Tomorrow Inc Privacy Policy

 

Our privacy policy follows the Privacy Act 1993

This document explains how Tomorrow Inc complies with the Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with your personal information. We will only use the information we collect about you for lawful purposes in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and our privacy policy.

We only collect the information we need to provide great service

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, comments you make on our blog, responses to our surveys.

In most cases, we collect information directly from you

Wherever possible, we will collect information directly from you such as when you use our services; when you subscribe to a newsletter or other update; or when you interact with us through our website or social media.

 

We use cookies on our website.

Website cookies help us to:

  • improve how the website works

  • find out how people use our website

  • support our advertising and marketing.

 

We use Google Analytics.
This tool collects information about your visit, and use that information to improve this website. If you’re a Facebook or Google user, you can change your settings so their cookies won’t track you. 

 

We check some things with public sources.

Sometimes may also check public sources to verify details such as a postcode at NZ Postcode Finder

 
We use your information to serve you better

We will use your personal information to provide services to you, to respond to communications from you, to conduct research and statistical analysis (in an anonymised way), to tell you about our services (including contacting you electronically), and to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests.

 

Where you consent, we may also use your personal information in reports, on our website and in marketing materials.

 

All personal information (including information relating to anonymous donations) may be used for internal management and reporting purposes.

We’ll only disclose information with your permission or if the law says we must

We will only share your information with a third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulation, or during legal proceedings or other investigations. Please contact us if you wish to opt-out of any of our correspondence.

We protect the information we hold

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date and stored securely to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You can access and correct your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact us here.

We don’t control the rest of the internet!

Sometimes we link to other sites such as in our blog posts. This doesn’t mean we support all the content on that site and we’re not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites.